Selangor FC vs Star City FC

Every meeting between Selangor FC and Star City FC on record: the next match in Malaysian time, the result of their last meeting and the head-to-head record.

Next meeting

· MBPJ Stadium, Petaling Jaya

Malaysia Super League
Selangor FC
Star City FC
Matchday 6 · MBPJ Stadium, Petaling Jaya

Last meeting

Malaysia FA Cup
Selangor FC2
Star City FC3
Quarter-final · MBPJ Stadium, Petaling Jaya

Head-to-head record

Selangor FC have won 3 of the last 4 meetings.

Played
4
Selangor FC wins
3
Draws
0
Star City FC wins
1

Selangor FC goals: 13 · Star City FC goals: 5

Based on StraitScore and API-Football data, this record covers competitive matches since 2025. Friendlies are listed but not counted; a match decided on penalties counts as a draw.

Every meeting on record

  1. Malaysia FA CupSelangor FC 2–3 Star City FCMBPJ Stadium, Petaling Jaya
  2. Malaysia FA CupStar City FC 1–4 Selangor FCTuanku Syed Putra Stadium
  3. Malaysia Super LeagueSelangor FC 4–0 Star City FCMBPJ Stadium, Petaling Jaya
  4. Malaysia Super LeagueStar City FC 1–3 Selangor FCBatu Kawan Stadium

Where they stand now

  • Selangor FC: 2nd in the Malaysia Super League
  • Star City FC: 10th in the Malaysia Super League
  • Selangor FC, last five: W W L W W
  • Star City FC, last five: W W L D W

Related stories

Kim Pan-gon — archive football photograph
Malaysian Football

Kim Pan-gon says Selangor FC must learn from the 3-2 defeat by Star City FC

StraitScore Desk
StraitScore